Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Amides

THIOACETAMIDE AR

Ethanethioamide

Article code
06260
CAS
62-55-5
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Amides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
06260
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
62-55-5
Molecular Formula
CH3CSNH2
Molecular Weight
75.13
H.S. Code
2930.9099
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.06260GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.62-55-5
Molecular FormulaCH3CSNH2Molecular Weight75.13
H.S. Code2930.9099Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourCream coloured crystalline
pH value5.2Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]108 - 112 °C
Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in waterPartition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C- 0.3

Specifications

AppearanceCream colored crystalline powderAssay (ex N)Min 99%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Iron (Fe)Max 0.0005%
Sulphated ashMax 0.05%Melting point111 - 114 deg C

Packaging options

  • 25 g (00025)
  • 100 g (00100)
  • 500 g (00500)

Details

THIOACETAMIDE AR Ethanethioamide MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 25 g (00025) 100 g (00100) 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 06260 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 62-55-5 Molecular Formula CH 3 CSNH 2 Molecular Weight 75.13 H.S. Code 2930.9099 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Cream coloured crystalline pH value 5.2 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 108 - 112 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C - 0.3 Specifications Appearance Cream colored crystalline powder Assay (ex N) Min 99% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0005% Sulphated ash Max 0.05% Melting point 111 - 114 deg C Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07, GHS08 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H302-H315-H319-H350-H412 Precaution Statement: P201-P273-P305 + P351 + P338-P308 + P313 Revision Date: 24-Oct-2013 Home Lab Chemicals Amides THIOACETAMIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries