Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Biological Stains and Dyes

CARMINIC ACID For Microscopy

C.I.No.75470 Used as a red colouring agent. Natural Red 4

Article code
02550
CAS
1260-17-9
Grade
For Microscopy
Purity
98%
Category
Biological Stains and Dyes

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02550
Grade
For Microscopy
Purity
98%
CAS No.
1260-17-9
Molecular Formula
C22H20O13
Molecular Weight
492.40
H.S. Code
3203.0090
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02550GradeFor Microscopy
Purity98%CAS No.1260-17-9
Molecular FormulaC22H20O13Molecular Weight492.40
H.S. Code3203.0090Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourRed
OdourOdorlesspH value4.8 - 6.2
Solubility in water [% weight]Appreciable (> 10%)

Specifications

AppearanceDark brownish red powderAssay (acidimetric; on dried basis)Min 98%
Loss on drying (at 105°C)Max 7.0%Suitability (for microscopy)Passes test
Absorption maxima at pH 3.0490 - 495 nmSpecific absorptivity 1%/1cm (at λmax)Min 130

Packaging options

  • 1 g (00001)
  • 5 g (00005)

Details

CARMINIC ACID For Microscopy C.I.No.75470 Used as a red colouring agent. Natural Red 4 MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 1 g (00001) 5 g (00005) Print friendly version Article No. 02550 Grade For Microscopy Purity 98% CAS No. 1260-17-9 Molecular Formula C 2 2 H 2 0 O 1 3 Molecular Weight 492.40 H.S. Code 3203.0090 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Red Odour Odorless pH value 4.8 - 6.2 Solubility in water [% weight] Appreciable (> 10%) Specifications Appearance Dark brownish red powder Assay (acidimetric; on dried basis) Min 98% Loss on drying (at 105°C) Max 7.0% Suitability (for microscopy) Passes test Absorption maxima at pH 3.0 490 - 495 nm Specific absorptivity 1%/1cm (at λmax) Min 130 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Safety Statement: 22-24/25 Revision Date: 17-Apr-2014 Home Lab Chemicals Biological Stains and Dyes CARMINIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries