Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Bases & alkalis

AMMONIA SOLUTION AR

Specific gravity 0.91 Ammonium Hydroxide

Article code
00027
CAS
1336-21-6
Grade
AR
Purity
25%
Category
Bases & alkalis

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00027
Grade
AR
Purity
25%
CAS No.
1336-21-6
Molecular Formula
NH4OH
Molecular Weight
35.05
H.S. Code
2814.2000
Shelf Life
36 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.00027GradeAR
Purity25%CAS No.1336-21-6
Molecular FormulaNH4OHMolecular Weight35.05
H.S. Code2814.2000Shelf Life36 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourAmmonia odourpH value11.7
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-60 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]651°C
Boiling point [°C]38 - 100 °CInitial boiling point [°C]38°C
Final boiling point [°C]100 °CVapour pressure [20°C]153 hPa at 20 °C
Vapour density1.21Density [g/cm3]0.9
Solubility in water [% weight]Infinitely solubleExplosion limits - upper [%]27%
Explosion limits -lower [%]16%

Specifications

AppearanceA clear liquid with a pungent odourAssayMin 25%
Carbonate (as CO2)Max 0.002%Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.0002%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.00005%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.0003%
Non-volatile matterMax 0.003%Calcium (Ca)Max 0.0005%
Potassium (K)Max 0.0001%Sodium (Na)Max 0.0005%
Magnesium (Mg)Max 0.00005%Iron (Fe)Max 0.00005%
Copper (Cu)Max 0.00001%Zinc (Zn)Max 0.00001%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 1000 ml (01000)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 5000 ml (05000)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

AMMONIA SOLUTION AR Specific gravity 0.91 Ammonium Hydroxide EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 1000 ml (01000) 2500 ml (02500) 5000 ml (05000) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00027 Grade AR Purity 25% CAS No. 1336-21-6 Molecular Formula NH 4 OH Molecular Weight 35.05 H.S. Code 2814.2000 Shelf Life 36 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Ammonia odour pH value 11.7 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -60 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 651°C Boiling point [°C] 38 - 100 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 38°C Final boiling point [°C] 100 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 153 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 1.21 Density [g/cm3] 0.9 Solubility in water [% weight] Infinitely soluble Explosion limits - upper [%] 27% Explosion limits -lower [%] 16% Specifications Appearance A clear liquid with a pungent odour Assay Min 25% Carbonate (as CO2) Max 0.002% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.0002% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.00005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.0003% Non-volatile matter Max 0.003% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.0005% Potassium (K) Max 0.0001% Sodium (Na) Max 0.0005% Magnesium (Mg) Max 0.00005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.00005% Copper (Cu) Max 0.00001% Zinc (Zn) Max 0.00001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2672 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302-H314-H335-H400 Precaution Statement: P273-P280-P303 + P361 + P353-P304 + P340 + P310-P305 + P351 + P338-P391 Risk Statement: 34-50 Safety Statement: 26-36/37/39-45-61 Revision Date: 10-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Inorganic Bases AMMONIA SOLUTION

Related pages

Related catalog entries