Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alkyl Halides

1,4-DICHLOROBUTANE For Synthesis

Tetramethylene dichloride

Article code
3276B
CAS
110-56-5
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Alkyl Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
3276B
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
110-56-5
Molecular Formula
C4H8Cl2
Molecular Weight
127.01
H.S. Code
2903.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.3276BGradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.110-56-5
Molecular FormulaC4H8Cl2Molecular Weight127.01
H.S. Code2903.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourcolorless to pale yellow
pH value7.3 @ 20°CMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-38
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]220Flash point [°C]53
Boiling point [°C]155Vapour pressure [20°C]5 hPa
Density [g/cm3]1.14Relative density, gas (air=1)4.4
Relative density, liquid (water=1)1.14 @ 20°CSolubility in water [% weight]2.2 g/l @ 20°C
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°Clog Pow 2.24Explosion limits - upper [%]8.9% (V)
Explosion limits -lower [%]1.8% (V)

Specifications

AppearanceClear colourless to pale yellow liquidPurity (by GC)Min 98.0%
IdentityPasses testDensity (at 20°C)1.136 - 1.139 g/mL

Packaging options

  • 100 ml (00100)
  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

1,4-DICHLOROBUTANE For Synthesis Tetramethylene dichloride MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 ml (00100) 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 3276B Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 110-56-5 Molecular Formula C 4 H 8 Cl 2 Molecular Weight 127.01 H.S. Code 2903.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour colorless to pale yellow pH value 7.3 @ 20°C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -38 Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 220 Flash point [°C] 53 Boiling point [°C] 155 Vapour pressure [20°C] 5 hPa Density [g/cm3] 1.14 Relative density, gas (air=1) 4.4 Relative density, liquid (water=1) 1.14 @ 20°C Solubility in water [% weight] 2.2 g/l @ 20°C Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C log Pow 2.24 Explosion limits - upper [%] 8.9% (V) Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.8% (V) Specifications Appearance Clear colourless to pale yellow liquid Purity (by GC) Min 98.0% Identity Passes test Density (at 20°C) 1.136 - 1.139 g/mL Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1993 IMCO Class No.: 3 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H226-H315-H319-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P305 + P351 + P338 Risk Statement: 10-36/37/38 Safety Statement: 26-36 Revision Date: 20-May-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Alkyl Halides 1,4-DICHLOROBUTANE

Related pages

Related catalog entries