Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Acid Halides

ETHYL CHLOROFORMATE For Synthesis

Store at +15°C to +25°C Ethyl chlorocarbonate, Ethoxycarbonyl chloride

Article code
03724
CAS
541-41-3
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Acid Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03724
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
541-41-3
Molecular Formula
C3H5CIO2
Molecular Weight
108.53
H.S. Code
2915.9099
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03724GradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.541-41-3
Molecular FormulaC3H5CIO2Molecular Weight108.53
H.S. Code2915.9099Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
pH value< 7Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-81 °C
Flash point [°C]10 °CBoiling point [°C]93 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]54 hPa at 20 °CVapour density3.75
Density [g/cm3]1.135Solubility in water [% weight]Insoluble
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C0.3Explosion limits - upper [%]12.60%
Explosion limits -lower [%]3.70%

Specifications

AppearanceA clear liquidColour scaleMax 50 APHA
Purity (by GC)Min 98.0%Density (d20°C/4°C)1.138 - 1.140

Packaging options

  • 250 ml (00250)
  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)

Details

ETHYL CHLOROFORMATE For Synthesis Store at +15°C to +25°C Ethyl chlorocarbonate, Ethoxycarbonyl chloride MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 250 ml (00250) 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 03724 Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 541-41-3 Molecular Formula C 3 H 5 CIO 2 Molecular Weight 108.53 H.S. Code 2915.9099 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless pH value Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -81 °C Flash point [°C] 10 °C Boiling point [°C] 93 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 54 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 3.75 Density [g/cm3] 1.135 Solubility in water [% weight] Insoluble Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 0.3 Explosion limits - upper [%] 12.60% Explosion limits -lower [%] 3.70% Specifications Appearance A clear liquid Colour scale Max 50 APHA Purity (by GC) Min 98.0% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.138 - 1.140 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS05, GHS06 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1182 IMCO Class No.: 6.1,3,8 Packing Group: I Hazardous Statement: H225-H302-H314-H330 Precaution Statement: P210-P260-P280-P284-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 27-Nov-2021 Home Lab Chemicals Acid Halides ETHYL CHLOROFORMATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries