Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

n-HEPTANOL For Synthesis

1-Heptanol, n-Heptyl alcohol

Article code
04044
CAS
111-70-6
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
04044
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
111-70-6
Molecular Formula
C7H16O
Molecular Weight
116.20
H.S. Code
2905.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.04044GradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.111-70-6
Molecular FormulaC7H16OMolecular Weight116.20
H.S. Code2905.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourAlcohol likeOdour threshold0.49 ppm
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-36 °CCritical temperature [°C]365 °C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]350 °CFlash point [°C]70 °C
Boiling point [°C]176 °CDensity [g/cm3]0.822 g/cm3 at 25 °C

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colourless liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99%
Density (d20°C/4°C)0.822 - 0.823Identity (IR)Conforms

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)

Details

n-HEPTANOL For Synthesis 1-Heptanol, n-Heptyl alcohol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 04044 Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 111-70-6 Molecular Formula C 7 H 1 6 O Molecular Weight 116.20 H.S. Code 2905.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Alcohol like Odour threshold 0.49 ppm Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -36 °C Critical temperature [°C] 365 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 350 °C Flash point [°C] 70 °C Boiling point [°C] 176 °C Density [g/cm3] 0.822 g/cm3 at 25 °C Specifications Appearance A clear colourless liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.822 - 0.823 Identity (IR) Conforms Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302-H312-H319 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 18-Dec-2013 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols n-HEPTANOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries