Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

CHLOROACETIC ACID AR/ACS

"Store at 15–25 °C" Monochloroacetic acid

Article code
02730
CAS
79-11-8
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02730
Grade
AR/ACS
Purity
99%
CAS No.
79-11-8
Molecular Formula
CH2Cl.COOH
Molecular Weight
94.50
H.S. Code
2915.4010
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02730GradeAR/ACS
Purity99%CAS No.79-11-8
Molecular FormulaCH2Cl.COOHMolecular Weight94.50
H.S. Code2915.4010Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourPenetrating, burning odorpH value< 1 at 800 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]60 - 63 °CFlash point [°C]126 °C
Boiling point [°C]189 °CVapour pressure [20°C]0.2 hPa at 20 °C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg1 mm Hg @ 43CVapour density3.26
Density [g/cm3]1.58Solubility in water [% weight]Very soluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C0.2Explosion limits -lower [%]8%

Specifications

AppearanceColorless or white deliquescent solidAssayMin 99.0%
Insoluble matter in waterMax 0.01%Residue on ignitionMax 0.02%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.01%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.02%
Heavy metals (by ICP-OES)Max 0.001%Iron (Fe)Max 0.002%
Substance discoloured by H2SO4Passes test

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)

Details

CHLOROACETIC ACID AR/ACS "Store at 15–25 °C" Monochloroacetic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 02730 Grade AR/ACS Purity 99% CAS No. 79-11-8 Molecular Formula CH 2 Cl.COOH Molecular Weight 94.50 H.S. Code 2915.4010 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Penetrating, burning odor pH value Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 60 - 63 °C Flash point [°C] 126 °C Boiling point [°C] 189 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.2 hPa at 20 °C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 1 mm Hg @ 43C Vapour density 3.26 Density [g/cm3] 1.58 Solubility in water [% weight] Very soluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 0.2 Explosion limits -lower [%] 8% Specifications Appearance Colorless or white deliquescent solid Assay Min 99.0% Insoluble matter in water Max 0.01% Residue on ignition Max 0.02% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.01% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.02% Heavy metals (by ICP-OES) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.002% Substance discoloured by H2SO4 Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS06, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1751 IMCO Class No.: 6.1,8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H301-H311-H314-H331-H400 Precaution Statement: P261-P273-P280-P301 + P310-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 09-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic CHLOROACETIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries