Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

N-METHYLDIETHANOLAMINE For Synthesis

N-Methyl-2,2'-iminodiethanol;-Methyl-2,2-iminobis(ethanol); MDEA

Article code
4639K
CAS
105-59-9
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
4639K
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
105-59-9
Molecular Formula
C5H13NO2
Molecular Weight
119.16
H.S. Code
2922.1990
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
Restricted for Export

Product information

Article No.4639KGradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.105-59-9
Molecular FormulaC5H13NO2Molecular Weight119.16
H.S. Code2922.1990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CViscous LiquidColourColorless to pale yellow
OdourAmmonicalpH value11.5 at 100 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-21.3 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]280 °C at 1.013 hPa
Flash point [°C]127 °CInitial boiling point [°C]246 - 248 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.01 hPa at 20 °CVapour density4.11 - (Air = 1.0)
Relative density, liquid (water=1)1.038 g/cm3 at 25 °CSolubility in waterCompletely miscible
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°Clog Pow: -1.08Explosion limits - upper [%]8.8 %(V)
Explosion limits -lower [%]1.4 %(V)

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless to light yellow liquidPurity (by GC)Min 98.0%
Identity (IR)Passes testDensity (d20°C/4°C)1.039 - 1.041

Packaging options

  • 100 ml (00100)
  • 250 ml (00250)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

N-METHYLDIETHANOLAMINE For Synthesis N-Methyl-2,2'-iminodiethanol;-Methyl-2,2-iminobis(ethanol); MDEA Restricted for Export (Under Scomet) MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 ml (00100) 250 ml (00250) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 4639K Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 105-59-9 Molecular Formula C 5 H 1 3 NO 2 Molecular Weight 119.16 H.S. Code 2922.1990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Viscous Liquid Colour Colorless to pale yellow Odour Ammonical pH value 11.5 at 100 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -21.3 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 280 °C at 1.013 hPa Flash point [°C] 127 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 246 - 248 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.01 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 4.11 - (Air = 1.0) Relative density, liquid (water=1) 1.038 g/cm3 at 25 °C Solubility in water Completely miscible Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C log Pow: -1.08 Explosion limits - upper [%] 8.8 %(V) Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.4 %(V) Specifications Appearance Clear colorless to light yellow liquid Purity (by GC) Min 98.0% Identity (IR) Passes test Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.039 - 1.041 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Risk Statement: 36 Safety Statement: 24 Revision Date: 20-May-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols N-METHYLDIETHANOLAMINE

Related pages

Related catalog entries