Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

2-ETHYL HEXANOL For Synthesis

Iso-octanol

Article code
03738
CAS
104-76-7
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03738
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
104-76-7
Molecular Formula
C8H18O
Molecular Weight
130.23
H.S. Code
2905.1610
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03738GradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.104-76-7
Molecular FormulaC8H18OMolecular Weight130.23
H.S. Code2905.1610Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourSweet floral (rose-like) odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-76 °C
Auto-ignition temperature [°C]231°CFlash point [°C]81 °C
Boiling point [°C]183 - 186 °CInitial boiling point [°C]183 °C
Final boiling point [°C]186 °CEvaporation rate0.01
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.3 hPa at 20 °CVapour density4.5
Density [g/cm3]0.833 g/cm3 at 25 °CSolubility in water [% weight]Slightly soluble in water
Explosion limits - upper [%]9.70%Explosion limits -lower [%]0.88%

Specifications

AppearanceA Clear Colourless liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99%
Density (d20°C/4°C)0.832 - 0.833Water (by KF)Max 0.2%
IdentityConforms

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)

Details

2-ETHYL HEXANOL For Synthesis Iso-octanol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 03738 Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 104-76-7 Molecular Formula C 8 H 1 8 O Molecular Weight 130.23 H.S. Code 2905.1610 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Sweet floral (rose-like) odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -76 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 231°C Flash point [°C] 81 °C Boiling point [°C] 183 - 186 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 183 °C Final boiling point [°C] 186 °C Evaporation rate 0.01 Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.3 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 4.5 Density [g/cm3] 0.833 g/cm3 at 25 °C Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble in water Explosion limits - upper [%] 9.70% Explosion limits -lower [%] 0.88% Specifications Appearance A Clear Colourless liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.832 - 0.833 Water (by KF) Max 0.2% Identity Conforms Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger Hazardous Statement: H312-H315-H318-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P280-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 14-Dec-2013 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols 2-ETHYL HEXANOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries