Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

ORTHOPHOSPHORIC ACID Extra Pure

Confirming to IP, BP Phosphoric Acid

Article code
00232
CAS
7664-38-2
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
85%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00232
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
85%
CAS No.
7664-38-2
Molecular Formula
H3PO4
Molecular Weight
98.00
H.S. Code
2809.2010
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00232GradeExtra Pure
Purity85%CAS No.7664-38-2
Molecular FormulaH3PO4Molecular Weight98.00
H.S. Code2809.2010Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colourless
OdourOdourlesspH value1.5
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]21°CBoiling point [°C]158 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]2 hPaVapour pressure mm/Hg0.03 mm Hg at 20°C
Vapour density3.4Density [g/cm3]1.685
Solubility in water [% weight]Completely miscible

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless viscous liquidAssay (acidimetric)84 - 90%
SolubilityTo comply the testRelative densityabout 1.7
IdentificationTo comply the testAppearance of solutionTo comply the test
Substance precipitated by NH3To comply the testHypophosphorous acid and phosphorous acidTo comply the test
Alkali phosphateTo comply the testAluminium and calcium (Al, Ca)To comply the test
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.005%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.01%
Arsenic (As)Max 0.0002%Iron (Fe)Max 0.005%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 5000 ml (05000)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

ORTHOPHOSPHORIC ACID Extra Pure Confirming to IP, BP Phosphoric Acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 5000 ml (05000) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) Print friendly version Article No. 00232 Grade Extra Pure Purity 85% CAS No. 7664-38-2 Molecular Formula H 3 PO 4 Molecular Weight 98.00 H.S. Code 2809.2010 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colourless Odour Odourless pH value 1.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 21°C Boiling point [°C] 158 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 2 hPa Vapour pressure mm/Hg 0.03 mm Hg at 20°C Vapour density 3.4 Density [g/cm3] 1.685 Solubility in water [% weight] Completely miscible Specifications Appearance Clear colorless viscous liquid Assay (acidimetric) 84 - 90% Solubility To comply the test Relative density about 1.7 Identification To comply the test Appearance of solution To comply the test Substance precipitated by NH3 To comply the test Hypophosphorous acid and phosphorous acid To comply the test Alkali phosphate To comply the test Aluminium and calcium (Al, Ca) To comply the test Chloride (Cl) Max 0.005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.01% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.005% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1805 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H314 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 03-Jun-2017 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic ORTHOPHOSPHORIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries