Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Bases & alkalis

POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE PELLETS AR

Confirms to BP,USP "Store at 15–25°C" Caustic potash

Article code
05380
CAS
1310-58-3
Grade
AR
Purity
85%
Category
Bases & alkalis

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
05380
Grade
AR
Purity
85%
CAS No.
1310-58-3
Molecular Formula
KOH
Molecular Weight
56.11
H.S. Code
2815.2000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.05380GradeAR
Purity85%CAS No.1310-58-3
Molecular FormulaKOHMolecular Weight56.11
H.S. Code2815.2000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite flakes
OdourOdorlesspH value13.5
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]361 °CBoiling point [°C]1320°C
Density [g/cm3]2.04Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite deliquescent pelletsAssay (as KOH)85.0- 100.5%
IdentificationPasses testAppearance of solutionPasses test
Carbonate (as K2CO3)Max 1.0%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.01%
Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.0005%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.003%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.001%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Total nitrogen (N)Max 0.001%Calcium (Ca)Max 0.005%
Nickel (Ni)Max 0.001%Sodium (Na)Max 0.5%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE PELLETS AR Confirms to BP,USP "Store at 15–25°C" Caustic potash MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 05380 Grade AR Purity 85% CAS No. 1310-58-3 Molecular Formula KOH Molecular Weight 56.11 H.S. Code 2815.2000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White flakes Odour Odorless pH value 13.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 361 °C Boiling point [°C] 1320°C Density [g/cm3] 2.04 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White deliquescent pellets Assay (as KOH) 85.0- 100.5% Identification Passes test Appearance of solution Passes test Carbonate (as K2CO3) Max 1.0% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.01% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.0005% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.003% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.001% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Total nitrogen (N) Max 0.001% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.005% Nickel (Ni) Max 0.001% Sodium (Na) Max 0.5% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1813 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H302-H314 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 17-Jul-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Inorganic Bases POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE PELLETS

Related pages

Related catalog entries