Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

ACETIC ACID 60% Extra Pure

Ethanoic acid

Article code
0008B
CAS
N/A
Grade
Extra Pure
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
0008B
Grade
Extra Pure
CAS No.
N/A
Molecular Formula
CH3COOH
Molecular Weight
60.05
H.S. Code
2915.2100
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.0008BGradeExtra Pure
PurityCAS No.N/A
Molecular FormulaCH3COOHMolecular Weight60.05
H.S. Code2915.2100Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidOdourpungent
Odour threshold0.48 ppmpH value2.4 at 60 gm/L in water.
Boiling point [°C]117.8Vapour pressure [20°C]20.79 hpa at (25°C)
Vapour density2.1Relative density, liquid (water=1)1.045

Specifications

AppearanceClear colourless solutionAssay (alkalimetric)59.0 - 61.0%
Reducing substancePasses testResidue on evaporationMax. 0.01%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.006%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.002%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.002%Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.0002%

Packaging options

  • 1000 ml (01000)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)

Details

ACETIC ACID 60% Extra Pure Ethanoic acid EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 1000 ml (01000) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) Print friendly version Article No. 0008B Grade Extra Pure Purity CAS No. N/A Molecular Formula CH 3 COOH Molecular Weight 60.05 H.S. Code 2915.2100 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Odour pungent Odour threshold 0.48 ppm pH value 2.4 at 60 gm/L in water. Boiling point [°C] 117.8 Vapour pressure [20°C] 20.79 hpa at (25°C) Vapour density 2.1 Relative density, liquid (water=1) 1.045 Specifications Appearance Clear colourless solution Assay (alkalimetric) 59.0 - 61.0% Reducing substance Passes test Residue on evaporation Max. 0.01% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.006% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.002% Iron (Fe) Max 0.002% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.0002% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2790 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H226-H314 Precaution Statement: P210-P280-P303+P361+P353-P305+P351+P338-P310 Revision Date: 10-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic ACETIC ACID 60%

Related pages

Related catalog entries