Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Acid Halides

CHLOROACETYL CHLORIDE For Synthesis

Chloracetic chloride; Chloroacetic acid chloride

Article code
2730D
CAS
79-04-9
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Acid Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
2730D
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
79-04-9
Molecular Formula
C2H2Cl2O
Molecular Weight
112.94
H.S. Code
2915.9099
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.2730DGradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.79-04-9
Molecular FormulaC2H2Cl2OMolecular Weight112.94
H.S. Code2915.9099Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourPungentOdour threshold0.011 ppm
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-22 °CBoiling point [°C]105 - 106 °C
Initial boiling point [°C]105°CFinal boiling point [°C]106 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]2.5 kPa (@ 20°C)Vapour density3.9
Density [g/cm3]1.419Solubility in water [% weight]Insoluble

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless to light yellow fuming,liquid with pungent odorAssayMin 98%
Density (d20°C/4°C)1.417 - 1.420IdentityPasses test

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

CHLOROACETYL CHLORIDE For Synthesis Chloracetic chloride; Chloroacetic acid chloride MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 2730D Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 79-04-9 Molecular Formula C 2 H 2 Cl 2 O Molecular Weight 112.94 H.S. Code 2915.9099 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Pungent Odour threshold 0.011 ppm Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -22 °C Boiling point [°C] 105 - 106 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 105°C Final boiling point [°C] 106 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 2.5 kPa (@ 20°C) Vapour density 3.9 Density [g/cm3] 1.419 Solubility in water [% weight] Insoluble Specifications Appearance Clear colorless to light yellow fuming,liquid with pungent odor Assay Min 98% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.417 - 1.420 Identity Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS06, GHS08, GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1752 IMCO Class No.: 6.1,8 Packing Group: I Hazardous Statement: H301-H311-H314-H331-H372-H400 Precaution Statement: P261-P273-P280-P301 + P310-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 01-Dec-2015 Home Lab Chemicals Acid Halides CHLOROACETYL CHLORIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries