Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Staining Solutions

ACETONE ALCOHOL DECOLOURIZER For Microscopy

For microscopy, bleacher, according to Gram

Article code
00532
CAS
N/A
Grade
For Microscopy
Category
Staining Solutions

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00532
Grade
For Microscopy
CAS No.
N/A
H.S. Code
2914.4000
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.00532GradeFor Microscopy
PurityCAS No.N/A
Molecular FormulaMolecular Weight
H.S. Code2914.4000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
Odour threshold79.58 ppmMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-103.68°C
Critical temperature [°C]235°CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]363°C
Flammability (solid, gas)FlammableFlash point [°C]-18°C
Initial boiling point [°C]56.2°CFinal boiling point [°C]67.1°C
Vapour pressure [20°C]24 kPaVapour density2.07
Density [g/cm3]0.79Relative density, gas (air=1)1.8
Solubility in water [% weight]Complete

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colourless solution.Alcohol (as methanol)About 50.0%
Acetone (CH3.CO.CH3)About 50.0%Suitability (as a decolourizer)Passes test

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

ACETONE ALCOHOL DECOLOURIZER For Microscopy For microscopy, bleacher, according to Gram EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00532 Grade For Microscopy Purity CAS No. N/A Molecular Formula Molecular Weight H.S. Code 2914.4000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour threshold 79.58 ppm Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -103.68°C Critical temperature [°C] 235°C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 363°C Flammability (solid, gas) Flammable Flash point [°C] -18°C Initial boiling point [°C] 56.2°C Final boiling point [°C] 67.1°C Vapour pressure [20°C] 24 kPa Vapour density 2.07 Density [g/cm3] 0.79 Relative density, gas (air=1) 1.8 Solubility in water [% weight] Complete Specifications Appearance A clear colourless solution. Alcohol (as methanol) About 50.0% Acetone (CH3.CO.CH3) About 50.0% Suitability (as a decolourizer) Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1993 IMCO Class No.: 3 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H225-H319-H336 Precaution Statement: P210-P261-P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 08-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Staining Solutions ACETONE ALCOHOL DECOLOURIZER

Related pages

Related catalog entries