Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Bases & alkalis

BARIUM HYDROXIDE OCTAHYDRATE AR

Barium Hydrate

Article code
01701
CAS
12230-71-6
Grade
AR
Purity
98%
Category
Bases & alkalis

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
01701
Grade
AR
Purity
98%
CAS No.
12230-71-6
Molecular Formula
Ba(OH)2.8H2O
Molecular Weight
315.48
H.S. Code
2816.4000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.01701GradeAR
Purity98%CAS No.12230-71-6
Molecular FormulaBa(OH)2.8H2OMolecular Weight315.48
H.S. Code2816.4000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite Crystalline
OdourOdorlesspH value12.5 at 50 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]78 °CBoiling point [°C]780°C
Density [g/cm3]2.18Solubility in water [% weight]5.6g/100g water @ 150C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powder or crystal or flakesAssayMin 98%
Substance insoluble in dilute HClMax 0.005%Carbonates (as BaCO3)Max 2%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.001%Sulphide (S)Max 0.001%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.0005%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Calcium (Ca)Max 0.05%Strontium (Sr)Max 0.5%
Potassium (K)Max 0.01%Sodium (Na)Max 0.01%
Substance not precipitated by dilute H2SO4 (as SO4)Max 0.2%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

BARIUM HYDROXIDE OCTAHYDRATE AR Barium Hydrate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 01701 Grade AR Purity 98% CAS No. 12230-71-6 Molecular Formula Ba(OH) 2 .8H 2 O Molecular Weight 315.48 H.S. Code 2816.4000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White Crystalline Odour Odorless pH value 12.5 at 50 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 78 °C Boiling point [°C] 780°C Density [g/cm3] 2.18 Solubility in water [% weight] 5.6g/100g water @ 150C Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder or crystal or flakes Assay Min 98% Substance insoluble in dilute HCl Max 0.005% Carbonates (as BaCO3) Max 2% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.001% Sulphide (S) Max 0.001% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.0005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Calcium (Ca) Max 0.05% Strontium (Sr) Max 0.5% Potassium (K) Max 0.01% Sodium (Na) Max 0.01% Substance not precipitated by dilute H2SO4 (as SO4) Max 0.2% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 3262 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H302-H314-H332 Precaution Statement: P280-P305 + P351 + P338-P310 Revision Date: 01-Aug-2022 Home Lab Chemicals Inorganic Bases BARIUM HYDROXIDE OCTAHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries