Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alkyl Halides

CHLOROFORM For Synthesis

(Stabilized with ethanol) Trichloromethane

Article code
00075
CAS
67-66-3
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Alkyl Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00075
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
67-66-3
Molecular Formula
CHCI3
Molecular Weight
119.38
H.S. Code
2903.1300
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00075GradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.67-66-3
Molecular FormulaCHCI3Molecular Weight119.38
H.S. Code2903.1300Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
OdourSweet pleasantMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-63 °C
Decomposition point [°C]290°CBoiling point [°C]60.5 - 61.5 °C
Initial boiling point [°C]60.5 °CFinal boiling point [°C]61.5 °C
Evaporation rate11.6Vapour pressure [20°C]213.3 hPa at 20°C
Vapour density4.12Density [g/cm3]1.492
Solubility in water [% weight]Slightly solublePartition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.97
Viscosity at 40°C [mm2/s]0.58 cps@ 20 °C

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless liquidPurity (by GC)Min. 99.0% (excluding stabilizer)
Weight/ mL at 20°C1.474 - 1.480 gAcidityMax 0.001 meq/gm
Non-volatile matterMax 0.002%Ethanol as Stabilizer0.5 - 1.0%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 1000 ml (01000)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

CHLOROFORM For Synthesis (Stabilized with ethanol) Trichloromethane MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 1000 ml (01000) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00075 Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 67-66-3 Molecular Formula CHCI 3 Molecular Weight 119.38 H.S. Code 2903.1300 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour Sweet pleasant Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -63 °C Decomposition point [°C] 290°C Boiling point [°C] 60.5 - 61.5 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 60.5 °C Final boiling point [°C] 61.5 °C Evaporation rate 11.6 Vapour pressure [20°C] 213.3 hPa at 20°C Vapour density 4.12 Density [g/cm3] 1.492 Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.97 Viscosity at 40°C [mm2/s] 0.58 cps@ 20 °C Specifications Appearance Clear colorless liquid Purity (by GC) Min. 99.0% (excluding stabilizer) Weight/ mL at 20°C 1.474 - 1.480 g Acidity Max 0.001 meq/gm Non-volatile matter Max 0.002% Ethanol as Stabilizer 0.5 - 1.0% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS06, GHS08 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1888 IMCO Class No.: 6.1 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302-H315-H319-H331-H351-H361d-H372 Precaution Statement: P260-P264-P280-P301+P312-P302+P352-P304+P340-P305+P351+P338 Risk Statement: 20/22-36/38-40-48/20-63 Safety Statement: 36/37 Revision Date: 16-Feb-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Alkyl Halides CHLOROFORM

Related pages

Related catalog entries