Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

5-SULPHOSALICYLIC ACID DIHYDRATE Extra Pure

2-Hydroxy-5-sulphobenzoic acid

Article code
06184
CAS
5965-83-3
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
06184
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
CAS No.
5965-83-3
Molecular Formula
C7H6O6S.2H2O
Molecular Weight
254.21
H.S. Code
2918.2390
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.06184GradeExtra Pure
Purity99%CAS No.5965-83-3
Molecular FormulaC7H6O6S.2H2OMolecular Weight254.21
H.S. Code2918.2390Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourColorless crystlas
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]110 - 112 °C
Solubility in water [% weight]127.1 g/l at 20 °C

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssay (by NaOH titration)Min 99%
Residue on ignitionMax 0.1%Iron (Fe)Max 0.005%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.01%Chloride (Cl)Max 0.01%
Solubility (10% in water)Clear colourless

Packaging options

  • 250 g (00250)
  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)

Details

5-SULPHOSALICYLIC ACID DIHYDRATE Extra Pure 2-Hydroxy-5-sulphobenzoic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 250 g (00250) 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) Print friendly version Article No. 06184 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99% CAS No. 5965-83-3 Molecular Formula C 7 H 6 O 6 S.2H 2 O Molecular Weight 254.21 H.S. Code 2918.2390 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Colorless crystlas Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 110 - 112 °C Solubility in water [% weight] 127.1 g/l at 20 °C Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay (by NaOH titration) Min 99% Residue on ignition Max 0.1% Iron (Fe) Max 0.005% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.01% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.01% Solubility (10% in water) Clear colourless Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2585 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H314 Precaution Statement: : P260 - P280 - P303 + P361 + P353 - P304 + P340 + P310 - P305 + P351 + P338 - P363 Revision Date: 16-Apr-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic 5-SULPHOSALICYLIC ACID DIHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries