Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alkyl Halides

CARBON TETRACHLORIDE AR

Tetrachloromethane

Article code
00070
CAS
56-23-5
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
Category
Alkyl Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00070
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
56-23-5
Molecular Formula
CCI4
Molecular Weight
153.82
H.S. Code
2903.1400
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
Restricted for Export

Product information

Article No.00070GradeAR
Purity99.5%CAS No.56-23-5
Molecular FormulaCCI4Molecular Weight153.82
H.S. Code2903.1400Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear Colorless
Odourchloroform-likeMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-23 °C
Decomposition point [°C]100°CBoiling point [°C]76 - 77 °C
Initial boiling point [°C]76°CFinal boiling point [°C]77 °C
Evaporation rate12.8Vapour pressure [20°C]121.3 hPa at 20°C
Vapour density5.31Density [g/cm3]1.59
Solubility in water [% weight]InsolublePartition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C2.83
Viscosity at 40°C [mm2/s]0.97 PAS 20 °C

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colorless liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99.5%
Weight/ mL at 20°C1.592 - 1.595 gRefractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.460 - 1.461
WaterMax 0.02%Acidity (as HCl)Max 0.0005%
Non-volatile matterMax 0.001%Ionised chloride (CI)Max 0.00006%
Free chlorine (CI)Max 0.00001%Reaction against H2SO4Passes test
Carbon disulphide (CS2)Max 0.0005%Iodine reducing substances (I)Max 0.0016%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

CARBON TETRACHLORIDE AR Tetrachloromethane Restricted for Export MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00070 Grade AR Purity 99.5% CAS No. 56-23-5 Molecular Formula CCI 4 Molecular Weight 153.82 H.S. Code 2903.1400 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear Colorless Odour chloroform-like Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -23 °C Decomposition point [°C] 100°C Boiling point [°C] 76 - 77 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 76°C Final boiling point [°C] 77 °C Evaporation rate 12.8 Vapour pressure [20°C] 121.3 hPa at 20°C Vapour density 5.31 Density [g/cm3] 1.59 Solubility in water [% weight] Insoluble Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 2.83 Viscosity at 40°C [mm2/s] 0.97 PAS 20 °C Specifications Appearance A clear colorless liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99.5% Weight/ mL at 20°C 1.592 - 1.595 g Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.460 - 1.461 Water Max 0.02% Acidity (as HCl) Max 0.0005% Non-volatile matter Max 0.001% Ionised chloride (CI) Max 0.00006% Free chlorine (CI) Max 0.00001% Reaction against H2SO4 Passes test Carbon disulphide (CS2) Max 0.0005% Iodine reducing substances (I) Max 0.0016% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS06, GHS08 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1846 IMCO Class No.: 6.1 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H301-H311-H331-H351-H372-H412 Precaution Statement: P261-P273-P280-P301 + P310-P311-P501 Revision Date: 23-Jun-2014 Home Lab Chemicals Alkyl Halides CARBON TETRACHLORIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries