Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

PROPARGYL ALCOHOL For Synthesis

2-Propyn-1-ol

Article code
5472O
CAS
107-19-7
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
5472O
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
107-19-7
Molecular Formula
C3H4O
Molecular Weight
56.06
H.S. Code
2905.2900
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.5472OGradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.107-19-7
Molecular FormulaC3H4OMolecular Weight56.06
H.S. Code2905.2900Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourColorless to yellowish liquid
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-53 °CFlash point [°C]33 °C
Boiling point [°C]114 - 115 °CInitial boiling point [°C]114 °C
Final boiling point [°C]115 °CVapour density1.94
Density [g/cm3]0.949

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colourless to yellow liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99%
Density (d20°C/4°C)0.948 - 0.950Identity (IR)Passes test

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)

Details

PROPARGYL ALCOHOL For Synthesis 2-Propyn-1-ol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 5472O Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 107-19-7 Molecular Formula C 3 H 4 O Molecular Weight 56.06 H.S. Code 2905.2900 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Colorless to yellowish liquid Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -53 °C Flash point [°C] 33 °C Boiling point [°C] 114 - 115 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 114 °C Final boiling point [°C] 115 °C Vapour density 1.94 Density [g/cm3] 0.949 Specifications Appearance A clear colourless to yellow liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.948 - 0.950 Identity (IR) Passes test Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS05, GHS06, GHS08,GHS09 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2929 IMCO Class No.: 6.1, 3 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H226-H301-H311-H314-H331-H411 Precaution Statement: P210-P273-P280-P301+P310-P303+P361+P353-P304+P340-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 12-Dec-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols PROPARGYL ALCOHOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries