Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Bases & alkalis

SODIUM HYDROXIDE POWDER Extra Pure

"Store at 15–25°C" Caustic soda

Article code
5897C
CAS
1310-73-2
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
97%
Category
Bases & alkalis

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
5897C
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
97%
CAS No.
1310-73-2
Molecular Formula
NaOH
Molecular Weight
40.00
H.S. Code
2815.1190
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.5897CGradeExtra Pure
Purity97%CAS No.1310-73-2
Molecular FormulaNaOHMolecular Weight40.00
H.S. Code2815.1190Shelf Life60 Months

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powderAssayMin 97.0%
Insoluble matterMax 0.05%Carbonate (as Na2CO3)Max 2.0%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.05%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.05%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.005%Arsenic (As)Max 0.0003%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.005%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)

Details

SODIUM HYDROXIDE POWDER Extra Pure "Store at 15–25°C" Caustic soda EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) Print friendly version Article No. 5897C Grade Extra Pure Purity 97% CAS No. 1310-73-2 Molecular Formula NaOH Molecular Weight 40.00 H.S. Code 2815.1190 Shelf Life 60 Months Specifications Appearance White powder Assay Min 97.0% Insoluble matter Max 0.05% Carbonate (as Na2CO3) Max 2.0% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.05% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.05% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.005% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0003% Iron (Fe) Max 0.005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1823 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H290-H314 Precaution Statement: P234-P280-P303+P361+P353-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 23-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Inorganic Bases SODIUM HYDROXIDE POWDER

Related pages

Related catalog entries