Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

2-PHENOXYETHANOL For Synthesis

Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether; PHE-G; PHE-S; PHE; PhG; Phenylglycol

Article code
05187
CAS
122-99-6
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
05187
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
122-99-6
Molecular Formula
C8H10O2
Molecular Weight
138.17
H.S. Code
2909.4990
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.05187GradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.122-99-6
Molecular FormulaC8H10O2Molecular Weight138.17
H.S. Code2909.4990Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourFaint aromatic odorpH value7 at 10 g/l at 23 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]11 - 13 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]430°C
Flash point [°C]121 °CBoiling point [°C]237 °C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg< 1 mm Hg @250CVapour density4.77
Density [g/cm3]1.107Solubility in water [% weight]Partially soluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.13Viscosity at 40°C [mm2/s]29 mm2/s 20°C
Explosion limits - upper [%]1.40%Explosion limits -lower [%]9%

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colourless liquidPurity (by GC)Min 99%
Density (d20°C/4°C)1.107 - 1.108Peroxide (as H2O2)Max 0.005%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

2-PHENOXYETHANOL For Synthesis Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether; PHE-G; PHE-S; PHE; PhG; Phenylglycol MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 05187 Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 122-99-6 Molecular Formula C 8 H 1 0 O 2 Molecular Weight 138.17 H.S. Code 2909.4990 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Faint aromatic odor pH value 7 at 10 g/l at 23 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 11 - 13 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 430°C Flash point [°C] 121 °C Boiling point [°C] 237 °C Vapour pressure mm/Hg Vapour density 4.77 Density [g/cm3] 1.107 Solubility in water [% weight] Partially soluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.13 Viscosity at 40°C [mm2/s] 29 mm2/s 20°C Explosion limits - upper [%] 1.40% Explosion limits -lower [%] 9% Specifications Appearance A clear colourless liquid Purity (by GC) Min 99% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.107 - 1.108 Peroxide (as H2O2) Max 0.005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302-H319 Precaution Statement: P264-P301+P312-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 18-Mar-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols 2-PHENOXYETHANOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries