Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic Salts

POTASSIUM TETRABORATE TETRAHYDRATE Extra Pure

Potassium biborate

Article code
05456
CAS
12045-78-2
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99.5%
Category
Inorganic Salts

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
05456
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
12045-78-2
Molecular Formula
K2B4O7.4H2O
Molecular Weight
305.50
H.S. Code
2840.2090
Shelf Life
60 Month

Product information

Article No.05456GradeExtra Pure
Purity99.5%CAS No.12045-78-2
Molecular FormulaK2B4O7.4H2OMolecular Weight305.50
H.S. Code2840.2090Shelf Life60 Month

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powderAssay (by HClO4 titration)Min 99.5%
Heavy metalMax 0.002Iron (Fe)Max 0.002%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.002%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.05%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)

Details

POTASSIUM TETRABORATE TETRAHYDRATE Extra Pure Potassium biborate MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) Print friendly version Article No. 05456 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99.5% CAS No. 12045-78-2 Molecular Formula K 2 B 4 O 7 .4H 2 O Molecular Weight 305.50 H.S. Code 2840.2090 Shelf Life 60 Month Specifications Appearance White powder Assay (by HClO4 titration) Min 99.5% Heavy metal Max 0.002 Iron (Fe) Max 0.002% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.002% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.05% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS08 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H361d Precaution Statement: P201 - P308 + P313 - P405 - P501 Revision Date: 30-Apr-2025 Home Lab Chemicals Inorganic Salts POTASSIUM TETRABORATE TETRAHYDRATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries