Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Acid Halides

PHENYL CHLOROFORMATE For Synthesis

Chloroformic acid phenyl ester

Article code
5206D
CAS
1885-14-9
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Acid Halides

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
5206D
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
1885-14-9
Molecular Formula
C7H5ClO3
Molecular Weight
156.57
H.S. Code
2915.9099
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.5206DGradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.1885-14-9
Molecular FormulaC7H5ClO3Molecular Weight156.57
H.S. Code2915.9099Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-25 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]> 500 °C
Flash point [°C]69 °CBoiling point [°C]74 - 75 °C
Initial boiling point [°C]74°CFinal boiling point [°C]75 °C
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.89 hPa at 20 °CVapour density5.4
Density [g/cm3]1.248Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.954

Specifications

AppearanceColourless liquidPurity (by GC)Min. 98.0%
Density (d20°C/4°C)1.240 - 1.245Identity (IR)Conforms

Packaging options

  • 100 ml (00100)
  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

PHENYL CHLOROFORMATE For Synthesis Chloroformic acid phenyl ester MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 100 ml (00100) 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 5206D Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 1885-14-9 Molecular Formula C 7 H 5 ClO 3 Molecular Weight 156.57 H.S. Code 2915.9099 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -25 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] > 500 °C Flash point [°C] 69 °C Boiling point [°C] 74 - 75 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 74°C Final boiling point [°C] 75 °C Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.89 hPa at 20 °C Vapour density 5.4 Density [g/cm3] 1.248 Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.954 Specifications Appearance Colourless liquid Purity (by GC) Min. 98.0% Density (d20°C/4°C) 1.240 - 1.245 Identity (IR) Conforms Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS06 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 2746 IMCO Class No.: 6.1,8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H290-H302-H314-H330-H335 Precaution Statement: P234-P280-P301+P312-P303+P361+P353-P304+P340-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 29-Jun-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acid Halides PHENYL CHLOROFORMATE

Related pages

Related catalog entries