Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Bases & alkalis

SODIUM HYDROXIDE FLAKES Extra Pure

"Store at 15–25°C" Caustic soda

Article code
05897
CAS
1310-73-2
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
97%
Category
Bases & alkalis

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
05897
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
97%
CAS No.
1310-73-2
Molecular Formula
NaOH
Molecular Weight
40.00
H.S. Code
2815.1110
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.05897GradeExtra Pure
Purity97%CAS No.1310-73-2
Molecular FormulaNaOHMolecular Weight40.00
H.S. Code2815.1110Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite Flakes
OdourOdorlesspH value13 - 14
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]318 °CBoiling point [°C]1390°C
Vapour pressure [20°C]< 24 hPa at 20 °CVapour density>1
Density [g/cm3]2.13Solubility in water [% weight]111 g/100 g of water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite flakesAssayMin. 97.0%
Insoluble matter in waterMax. 0.05%Carbonate (as Na2CO3)Max. 2.0%
Chloride (Cl)Max. 0.05%Sulphate (SO4)Max. 0.05%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max. 0.005%Arsenic (As)Max. 0.0003%
Iron (Fe)Max. 0.005%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 1000 g (01000)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

SODIUM HYDROXIDE FLAKES Extra Pure "Store at 15–25°C" Caustic soda EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 1000 g (01000) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 05897 Grade Extra Pure Purity 97% CAS No. 1310-73-2 Molecular Formula NaOH Molecular Weight 40.00 H.S. Code 2815.1110 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White Flakes Odour Odorless pH value 13 - 14 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 318 °C Boiling point [°C] 1390°C Vapour pressure [20°C] Vapour density >1 Density [g/cm3] 2.13 Solubility in water [% weight] 111 g/100 g of water Specifications Appearance White flakes Assay Min. 97.0% Insoluble matter in water Max. 0.05% Carbonate (as Na2CO3) Max. 2.0% Chloride (Cl) Max. 0.05% Sulphate (SO4) Max. 0.05% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max. 0.005% Arsenic (As) Max. 0.0003% Iron (Fe) Max. 0.005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1823 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H290-H314 Precaution Statement: P234-P280-P303+P361+P353-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 23-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Inorganic Bases SODIUM HYDROXIDE FLAKES

Related pages

Related catalog entries