Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

ADIPIC ACID Extra Pure

Confirms to IP, BP, USP/NF Hexanedioic acid

Article code
00710
CAS
124-04-9
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00710
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
99%
CAS No.
124-04-9
Molecular Formula
C6H10O4
Molecular Weight
146.14
H.S. Code
2917.1200
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00710GradeExtra Pure
Purity99%CAS No.124-04-9
Molecular FormulaC6H10O4Molecular Weight146.14
H.S. Code2917.1200Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlesspH value3.2
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]151 - 154 °CAuto-ignition temperature [°C]405 °C
Flash point [°C]196 °CBoiling point [°C]265 °C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg1 mm Hg at 159.5 °CVapour density5.04
Density [g/cm3]1.36Solubility in water [% weight]Slightly soluble in water
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C0.093

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powder or crystalline powderAssay (by titration)99.0-101.0% (on dried substance)
Assay (by HPLC; on dried basis)98.0 -102.0%SolubilitySparingly soluble in water, soluble in boiling water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) and in methanol, soluble in acetone
Infrared spectrumConformsIdentification as per USPThe retention time of the adipic acid peak of the Sample solution corresponds to that of the Standard solution, as obtained in the Assay
Melting point151-154 °CAppearance of solutionPasses test
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.02%Nitrate (NO3)Max 0.003%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.05%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.0001%Loss on drying (1 g, 105°C, 3 hrs)Max 0.2%
Sulphated ashMax 0.1%Related Substances-
Individual impurityMax 0.1%Total impuritiesMax 0.5%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

ADIPIC ACID Extra Pure Confirms to IP, BP, USP/NF Hexanedioic acid MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 00710 Grade Extra Pure Purity 99% CAS No. 124-04-9 Molecular Formula C 6 H 1 0 O 4 Molecular Weight 146.14 H.S. Code 2917.1200 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless pH value 3.2 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 151 - 154 °C Auto-ignition temperature [°C] 405 °C Flash point [°C] 196 °C Boiling point [°C] 265 °C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 1 mm Hg at 159.5 °C Vapour density 5.04 Density [g/cm3] 1.36 Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 0.093 Specifications Appearance White powder or crystalline powder Assay (by titration) 99.0-101.0% (on dried substance) Assay (by HPLC; on dried basis) 98.0 -102.0% Solubility Sparingly soluble in water, soluble in boiling water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) and in methanol, soluble in acetone Infrared spectrum Conforms Identification as per USP The retention time of the adipic acid peak of the Sample solution corresponds to that of the Standard solution, as obtained in the Assay Melting point 151-154 °C Appearance of solution Passes test Chloride (Cl) Max 0.02% Nitrate (NO3) Max 0.003% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.05% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.0001% Loss on drying (1 g, 105°C, 3 hrs) Max 0.2% Sulphated ash Max 0.1% Related Substances - Individual impurity Max 0.1% Total impurities Max 0.5% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 20-Jul-2023 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic ADIPIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries