Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

DIACETONE ALCOHOL For Synthesis

4-Hydroxy-4-methyl-2-pentanone

Article code
03180
CAS
123-42-2
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03180
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
98%
CAS No.
123-42-2
Molecular Formula
C6H12O2
Molecular Weight
116.16
H.S. Code
2914.4000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03180GradeFor Synthesis
Purity98%CAS No.123-42-2
Molecular FormulaC6H12O2Molecular Weight116.16
H.S. Code2914.4000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourColourless to Light yellow
OdourFaint pleasant odorMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]-44°C
Flammability (solid, gas)FlammableFlash point [°C]58 °C
Boiling point [°C]166 °CEvaporation rate0.14
Vapour pressure [20°C]0.95 @ 2°CVapour pressure mm/Hg0.95 @ 20C
Vapour density4Density [g/cm3]4
Relative density, gas (air=1)4.01Solubility in water [% weight]Miscible in water
Explosion limits - upper [%]6.90%Explosion limits -lower [%]1.80%

Specifications

AppearanceClear colorless to light yellow liquidAssayMin 98%
Density (d20°C/4°C)0.937 - 0.938Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.4220 to 1.4250

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

DIACETONE ALCOHOL For Synthesis 4-Hydroxy-4-methyl-2-pentanone MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 03180 Grade For Synthesis Purity 98% CAS No. 123-42-2 Molecular Formula C 6 H 1 2 O 2 Molecular Weight 116.16 H.S. Code 2914.4000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Colourless to Light yellow Odour Faint pleasant odor Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -44°C Flammability (solid, gas) Flammable Flash point [°C] 58 °C Boiling point [°C] 166 °C Evaporation rate 0.14 Vapour pressure [20°C] 0.95 @ 2°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 0.95 @ 20C Vapour density 4 Density [g/cm3] 4 Relative density, gas (air=1) 4.01 Solubility in water [% weight] Miscible in water Explosion limits - upper [%] 6.90% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.80% Specifications Appearance Clear colorless to light yellow liquid Assay Min 98% Density (d20°C/4°C) 0.937 - 0.938 Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.4220 to 1.4250 Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS02, GHS07 Signal Word: Warning UN No.: 1148 IMCO Class No.: 3 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H226-H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 09-Aug-2022 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols DIACETONE ALCOHOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries