Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Alcohols

CYCLOHEXANOL For Synthesis

Adronal; Cyclohexyl alcohol; Hexalin; Hexahydrophenol; Hydroxycyclohexane

Article code
00085
CAS
108-93-0
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
Category
Alcohols

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00085
Grade
For Synthesis
Purity
99%
CAS No.
108-93-0
Molecular Formula
C6H12O
Molecular Weight
100.16
H.S. Code
2906.1200
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.00085GradeFor Synthesis
Purity99%CAS No.108-93-0
Molecular FormulaC6H12OMolecular Weight100.16
H.S. Code2906.1200Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourCamphor / Menthol odorpH value6.5 at 40 g/l at 20 °C
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]20 - 22 °CFlash point [°C]68 °C
Boiling point [°C]160 - 161 °CInitial boiling point [°C]160°C
Final boiling point [°C]161 °CEvaporation rate0.08
Vapour pressure mm/Hg1.31 mm Hg at 25 °CVapour density4.01
Density [g/cm3]0.948Solubility in water [% weight]4 g/100 gm water @ 200C
Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.25 at 25 °CExplosion limits - upper [%]12.25%
Explosion limits -lower [%]1.25%

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colorless liquidAssayMin 99%
Weight/ mL at 20°CAbout 0.95 g/mlFreezing point19 - 24 deg C
Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.465 - 1.467WaterMax 0.2%
CyclohexanoneMax 1.0%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

CYCLOHEXANOL For Synthesis Adronal; Cyclohexyl alcohol; Hexalin; Hexahydrophenol; Hydroxycyclohexane MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00085 Grade For Synthesis Purity 99% CAS No. 108-93-0 Molecular Formula C 6 H 1 2 O Molecular Weight 100.16 H.S. Code 2906.1200 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Camphor / Menthol odor pH value 6.5 at 40 g/l at 20 °C Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 20 - 22 °C Flash point [°C] 68 °C Boiling point [°C] 160 - 161 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 160°C Final boiling point [°C] 161 °C Evaporation rate 0.08 Vapour pressure mm/Hg 1.31 mm Hg at 25 °C Vapour density 4.01 Density [g/cm3] 0.948 Solubility in water [% weight] 4 g/100 gm water @ 200C Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.25 at 25 °C Explosion limits - upper [%] 12.25% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.25% Specifications Appearance A clear colorless liquid Assay Min 99% Weight/ mL at 20°C About 0.95 g/ml Freezing point 19 - 24 deg C Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.465 - 1.467 Water Max 0.2% Cyclohexanone Max 1.0% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H302-H315-H332-H335 Precaution Statement: P261 Revision Date: 21-Dec-2013 Home Lab Chemicals Alcohols CYCLOHEXANOL

Related pages

Related catalog entries