Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Bases & alkalis

MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE Extra Pure

Conforms to BP, IP specification Milk of magnesia

Article code
4469H
CAS
1309-42-8
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
95%
Category
Bases & alkalis

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
4469H
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
95%
CAS No.
1309-42-8
Molecular Formula
Mg(OH)2
Molecular Weight
58.53
H.S. Code
2816.1010
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.4469HGradeExtra Pure
Purity95%CAS No.1309-42-8
Molecular FormulaMg(OH)2Molecular Weight58.53
H.S. Code2816.1010Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite powder
OdourOdorlesspH value9.5 - 10.5
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]350°CDensity [g/cm3]2.36
Solubility in water [% weight]Insoluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite powderAssay (complexometric)95 - 100.5%
IdentityPasses testAppearance of solutionPasses test
Substance soluble in waterMax 1%Substance insoluble in acetic acidMax 0.1%
Chloride (Cl)Max 0.1%Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.5%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.003%Arsenic (As)Max 0.0004%
Calcium (Ca)Max 1.5%Loss on ignition (at 900°C)30 - 32.5%
Iron (Fe)Max 0.07%

Packaging options

  • 1000 g (01000)

Details

MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE Extra Pure Conforms to BP, IP specification Milk of magnesia MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 1000 g (01000) Print friendly version Article No. 4469H Grade Extra Pure Purity 95% CAS No. 1309-42-8 Molecular Formula Mg(OH) 2 Molecular Weight 58.53 H.S. Code 2816.1010 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White powder Odour Odorless pH value 9.5 - 10.5 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 350°C Density [g/cm3] 2.36 Solubility in water [% weight] Insoluble in water Specifications Appearance White powder Assay (complexometric) 95 - 100.5% Identity Passes test Appearance of solution Passes test Substance soluble in water Max 1% Substance insoluble in acetic acid Max 0.1% Chloride (Cl) Max 0.1% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.5% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.003% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0004% Calcium (Ca) Max 1.5% Loss on ignition (at 900°C) 30 - 32.5% Iron (Fe) Max 0.07% Revision Date: 10-Aug-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Inorganic Bases MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries