Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Biological Stains and Dyes

CRESYL VIOLET (ACETATE) For Microscopy

Cresyl Violet acetate is used in Nissl staining of brain paraffin and spinal cord section. It is also certified for use to stain mast cell and cartilage granules. 9-Amino-5-imino-5H-benzo[a]phenoxazine acetate salt

Article code
03032
CAS
10510-54-0
Grade
For Microscopy
Purity
70% dye content
Category
Biological Stains and Dyes

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
03032
Grade
For Microscopy
Purity
70% dye content
CAS No.
10510-54-0
Molecular Formula
C18H15N3O3
Molecular Weight
321.33
H.S. Code
3204.9000
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.03032GradeFor Microscopy
Purity70% dye contentCAS No.10510-54-0
Molecular FormulaC18H15N3O3Molecular Weight321.33
H.S. Code3204.9000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourDark green
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]140 - 143 °C

Specifications

AppearanceDark green powderDye content (by spectrophotometry)Min 70.0%
Identity (UV/VIS spectrum)Passes testAbsorption maxima in 50% ethanol596 - 599 nm
Specific absorptivity A 1%/1cm (λmax;0.0005%;ethanol 50%)980 - 1400TLC testPasses test
Loss on drying ( at 50°C; <1hPa)Max 25.0%Suitability (for microscopy)Passes test

Packaging options

  • 1 g (00001)
  • 5 g (00005)

Details

CRESYL VIOLET (ACETATE) For Microscopy Cresyl Violet acetate is used in Nissl staining of brain paraffin and spinal cord section. It is also certified for use to stain mast cell and cartilage granules. 9-Amino-5-imino-5H-benzo[a]phenoxazine acetate salt MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 1 g (00001) 5 g (00005) Print friendly version Article No. 03032 Grade For Microscopy Purity 70% dye content CAS No. 10510-54-0 Molecular Formula C 1 8 H 1 5 N 3 O 3 Molecular Weight 321.33 H.S. Code 3204.9000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour Dark green Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 140 - 143 °C Specifications Appearance Dark green powder Dye content (by spectrophotometry) Min 70.0% Identity (UV/VIS spectrum) Passes test Absorption maxima in 50% ethanol 596 - 599 nm Specific absorptivity A 1%/1cm (&#955;max;0.0005%;ethanol 50%) 980 - 1400 TLC test Passes test Loss on drying ( at 50°C; Max 25.0% Suitability (for microscopy) Passes test Revision Date: 21-May-2014 Home Lab Chemicals Biological Stains and Dyes CRESYL VIOLET (ACETATE)

Related pages

Related catalog entries