Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Inorganic acids

HYDROCHLORIC ACID Extra Pure

Muriatic Acid; Hydrogen Chloride

Article code
0170I
CAS
7647-01-0
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
32%
Category
Inorganic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
0170I
Grade
Extra Pure
Purity
32%
CAS No.
7647-01-0
Molecular Formula
HCl
Molecular Weight
36.46
H.S. Code
2806.1000
Shelf Life
60 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.0170IGradeExtra Pure
Purity32%CAS No.7647-01-0
Molecular FormulaHClMolecular Weight36.46
H.S. Code2806.1000Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourClear colorless
OdourPungentpH value<1.0
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-50Density [g/cm3]1.16 at 20°C
Solubility in waterSoluble

Specifications

AppearanceA clear colorless liquidAssay (alkalimetric)Min 32.0%
Non-volatile matterMax 0.01%Free chlorine (CI)Max 0.0005%
Sulphuric acid (H2SO4)Max 0.02%Iron (Fe)Max 0.001%
Lead (Pb)Max 0.0005%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)

Details

HYDROCHLORIC ACID Extra Pure Muriatic Acid; Hydrogen Chloride EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 0170I Grade Extra Pure Purity 32% CAS No. 7647-01-0 Molecular Formula HCl Molecular Weight 36.46 H.S. Code 2806.1000 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Clear colorless Odour Pungent pH value Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -50 Density [g/cm3] 1.16 at 20°C Solubility in water Soluble Specifications Appearance A clear colorless liquid Assay (alkalimetric) Min 32.0% Non-volatile matter Max 0.01% Free chlorine (CI) Max 0.0005% Sulphuric acid (H2SO4) Max 0.02% Iron (Fe) Max 0.001% Lead (Pb) Max 0.0005% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS05, GHS07 Signal Word: Danger UN No.: 1789 IMCO Class No.: 8 Packing Group: II Hazardous Statement: H290-H314-H335 Precaution Statement: P261-P280-P303+P361+P353-P305+P351+P338 Revision Date: 23-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Inorganic HYDROCHLORIC ACID

Related pages

Related catalog entries