Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Aldehydes

BENZALDEHYDE AR

Artificial almond oil; Benzene Carbaldehyde; Benzenecarbonal; Benzoic Aldehyde; Phenylmethanal

Article code
00036
CAS
100-52-7
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
Category
Aldehydes

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
00036
Grade
AR
Purity
99%
CAS No.
100-52-7
Molecular Formula
C6H5.CHO
Molecular Weight
106.12
H.S. Code
2912.2100
Shelf Life
24 Months
Supply conditions
EUC Required

Product information

Article No.00036GradeAR
Purity99%CAS No.100-52-7
Molecular FormulaC6H5.CHOMolecular Weight106.12
H.S. Code2912.2100Shelf Life24 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CLiquidColourPale yellow
OdourCharacteristic odorpH value5.9
Melting point/ Freezing point [°C]-26 °CFlash point [°C]64 °C
Boiling point [°C]177 - 179 °CInitial boiling point [°C]177 °C
Final boiling point [°C]179 °CVapour pressure mm/Hg1 mm Hg @ 260C
Vapour density3.66Density [g/cm3]1.05
Solubility in water [% weight]Slightly soluble in waterPartition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C1.5
Explosion limits - upper [%]8.50%Explosion limits -lower [%]1.40%

Specifications

AppearancePale yellow coloured liquid with characteristic odourPurity (by GC)Min. 99.0%
Weight/ mL at 20°C1.044 - 1.046 gRefractive index (20°C; 589 nm)1.544 - 1.546
Acidity (as C6H5COOH)Max. 0.5%Sulphated ashMax. 0.01%
Ionised chloride (CI)Max. 0.0001%

Packaging options

  • 500 ml (00500)
  • 2500 ml (02500)
  • 25 Liters (0025K)
  • 200 Liters (0200K)

Details

BENZALDEHYDE AR Artificial almond oil; Benzene Carbaldehyde; Benzenecarbonal; Benzoic Aldehyde; Phenylmethanal EUC Required MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 ml (00500) 2500 ml (02500) 25 Liters (0025K) 200 Liters (0200K) 2500 ml (02500) 2500 ml (02500) Print friendly version Article No. 00036 Grade AR Purity 99% CAS No. 100-52-7 Molecular Formula C 6 H 5 .CHO Molecular Weight 106.12 H.S. Code 2912.2100 Shelf Life 24 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Liquid Colour Pale yellow Odour Characteristic odor pH value 5.9 Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] -26 °C Flash point [°C] 64 °C Boiling point [°C] 177 - 179 °C Initial boiling point [°C] 177 °C Final boiling point [°C] 179 °C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 1 mm Hg @ 260C Vapour density 3.66 Density [g/cm3] 1.05 Solubility in water [% weight] Slightly soluble in water Partition coefficient Log Pow octanol / water at 20°C 1.5 Explosion limits - upper [%] 8.50% Explosion limits -lower [%] 1.40% Specifications Appearance Pale yellow coloured liquid with characteristic odour Purity (by GC) Min. 99.0% Weight/ mL at 20°C 1.044 - 1.046 g Refractive index (20°C; 589 nm) 1.544 - 1.546 Acidity (as C6H5COOH) Max. 0.5% Sulphated ash Max. 0.01% Ionised chloride (CI) Max. 0.0001% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning UN No.: 1990 IMCO Class No.: 9 Packing Group: III Hazardous Statement: H302 + H332 - H319 - H335 Precaution Statement: P301 + P312 + P330 - P304 + P340 + P312 - P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 11-Sep-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Aldehydes BENZALDEHYDE

Related pages

Related catalog entries