Skip to content
Laboratory & industrial chemicalsQuotations, SDS and COA on request

Organic acids

CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS AR

Confirms to BP "Store at 15–25°C" 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid anhydrous

Article code
02863
CAS
77-92-9
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
Category
Organic acids

Specification and availability are confirmed by Chemical Suppliers when you inquire. Product details are attached to your request automatically.

Properties

Article No.
02863
Grade
AR
Purity
99.5%
CAS No.
77-92-9
Molecular Formula
C6H8O7
Molecular Weight
192.13
H.S. Code
2918.1400
Shelf Life
60 Months

Product information

Article No.02863GradeAR
Purity99.5%CAS No.77-92-9
Molecular FormulaC6H8O7Molecular Weight192.13
H.S. Code2918.1400Shelf Life60 Months

Physical Properties

Physical state at 20 °CSolidColourWhite crystalline
OdourOdorlessMelting point/ Freezing point [°C]153 - 159 °C
Flash point [°C]173.9 °CBoiling point [°C]175°C
Vapour pressure mm/Hg3.70E-009 mm Hg @ 250CVapour density7.26
Density [g/cm3]1.665Solubility in water [% weight]Soluble in water

Specifications

AppearanceWhite crystalline powderAssay (alkalimetric)99.5 - 100.5%
Identity (IR)Passes testChloride (Cl)Max 0.001%
Insoluble matter in waterMax 0.005%Iron (Fe)Max 0.0003%
Sulphate (SO4)Max 0.005%Phosphate (PO4)Max 0.001%
Heavy metal (as Pb)Max 0.0005%Arsenic (As)Max 0.0001%
Mercury (Hg)Max 0.0001%Lead (Pb)Max 0.0002%
Oxalate (as C2H2O4)Passes testSulphated ash (at 600°C)Max 0.05%
Substance carbonizable by hot H2SO4Passes testWater (by KF)Max 0.5%

Packaging options

  • 500 g (00500)
  • 5000 g (05000)
  • 25 Kg (0025K)
  • 50 Kg (0050K)

Details

CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS AR Confirms to BP "Store at 15–25°C" 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid anhydrous MSDS DE EN FR KO PT ES TH TR COAs Packings 500 g (00500) 5000 g (05000) 25 Kg (0025K) 50 Kg (0050K) Print friendly version Article No. 02863 Grade AR Purity 99.5% CAS No. 77-92-9 Molecular Formula C 6 H 8 O 7 Molecular Weight 192.13 H.S. Code 2918.1400 Shelf Life 60 Months Physical Properties Physical state at 20 °C Solid Colour White crystalline Odour Odorless Melting point/ Freezing point [°C] 153 - 159 °C Flash point [°C] 173.9 °C Boiling point [°C] 175°C Vapour pressure mm/Hg 3.70E-009 mm Hg @ 250C Vapour density 7.26 Density [g/cm3] 1.665 Solubility in water [% weight] Soluble in water Specifications Appearance White crystalline powder Assay (alkalimetric) 99.5 - 100.5% Identity (IR) Passes test Chloride (Cl) Max 0.001% Insoluble matter in water Max 0.005% Iron (Fe) Max 0.0003% Sulphate (SO4) Max 0.005% Phosphate (PO4) Max 0.001% Heavy metal (as Pb) Max 0.0005% Arsenic (As) Max 0.0001% Mercury (Hg) Max 0.0001% Lead (Pb) Max 0.0002% Oxalate (as C2H2O4) Passes test Sulphated ash (at 600°C) Max 0.05% Substance carbonizable by hot H2SO4 Passes test Water (by KF) Max 0.5% Safety Information and Hazard Symbols Symbol: GHS07 Signal Word: Warning Hazardous Statement: H319 Precaution Statement: P305 + P351 + P338 Revision Date: 13-Feb-2026 Home Lab Chemicals Acids-Organic CITRIC ACID ANHYDROUS

Related pages

Related catalog entries